Privacy Policy for Rife

At RIFE we take the privacy and safety of our users very seriously.

We have written this document to tell you:

Summary

Rife is Watershed‘s online magazine created for young people, by young people where you’ll find essays, documentaries, articles and lists, about politics, arts and culture, social issues and more, all created by under 24-year-olds.

Rife is produced and managed by Watershed, which is a venue and producer based in Bristol, UK.

What personal information Rife collects, how we use it and why we collect it

We are not able to process the information of children aged 13 without the permission of a parent or guardian.

When you submit your pitch through the website

When you submit an idea for content for RIFE we ask you to give us some basic information. We do this so we can get in contact with you about your pitch.

  • Your Name – So we know who we’re talking to!
  • Your Email – So we can get in contact with you to discuss your pitch.
  • Your Age – we need to know this as if you are 13 years old or under, you need to have consent from a parent or guardian to submit content for RIFE.
  • Your Pitch – So we know what your idea is!

The lawful basis for processing this information is that it’s necessary for our legitimate interests (to contact potential contributors so we can discuss their pitch), and also in ‘Performance of a Contract with You’ (when you sign up to our terms and conditions).

If you are 13 years old or younger:

  • Your Parent / Guardian’s Name
  • Your Parent / Guardian’s Email

The lawful basis for processing this information (including the information listed above) is Consent (of the parent / guardian).

After you submit your pitch

We never say no to anything, but we might work with you on shaping your idea so it’s a really good fit for Rife. Once your content is finalised, we’ll host it on the Rife Website (and list your name), and any social media channel we think is a good fit (we may also use it in other ways, for example in reports or presentations about RIFE). We’ll also give you the option of being listed on our Contributors page.

Your content on the Rife Website

  • Your content
  • Your name (which will link through to your biog on the contributors page if you choose to be listed). You do have the option of just having your first name listed, or having your content posted anonymously, if it is it will be published under the RIFE Editor’s account.

Your Biog on the Contributors Page

You have the option of listing as much or as little as you want on this page, which we’ll discuss with you once you’ve pitched.

You can also list links to your website or social media profile if you want to showcase your other work, or give people the ability to get in touch with you.

  • Your Name
  • Your photo
  • Your biography
  • Your twitter / facebook or instagram account
  • Your website

The lawful basis for processing this information is that it’s necessary for our legitimate interests (to enable us to publish your content and promote contributors through the website).

When You Make a Donation

When you make a donation to RIFE through clicking on any of the donation links on this website, you will be transferred to the Charity Aid Foundation website, who will securely process your donation on our behalf.  Any information submitted through CAF is subject to CAF’s Privacy Policy.

CAF will share any personal information entered through their website with Watershed whilst processing the donation, according to your specified donation preferences.  If as part of this process you have opted to receive information from Watershed, you will receive future communications from us as outlined above.

How do we keep your information safe and how long do we keep it?

  • All your information is kept on secure servers, is subject to strict security processes and only shared with staff members who have been trained and need to see it.
  • We keep your content (and your profile) on the website indefinitely (unless you ask us to remove it). We’ll also keep your information on our internal records for as long as your content is hosted on the website.

Do we ever share your information?

We will never sell your information.

We don’t share the information that is provided to us except:

  • with third party service providers in order to provide a service to you; (e.g we use CAF to process donations)
  • if you have donated money to us and have notified us that you are registered for gift aid, we will share your information with HMRC and the Charity Commission in order to process this;
  • if we have a legal obligation to disclose your information (for example, if a court orders us to);
  • if another company buys our company, or if we go insolvent, or if we merge with another company, in which case the company that receives your information will protect the information in the same way we do. If we transfer our obligations under our terms of use to another company, this may mean that we need to transfer your personal data to that company. We will contact you to let you know if we plan to do this. If you are unhappy with the transfer you may contact us to end your contract with us within 30 days and if you do so, we will not transfer your data to that company.

Your data, your rights

You have rights to any information you submit to us – it’s your information after all!

We’ve listed all your rights below, and how to get in contact with us if you want to exercise any of them.

For more information about your rights in relation to your information in general, visit – ICO Your Data Matters / and for tips on how to keep your data safe online visit BBC Own It

  • You have the right to get your data deleted – if you want us to delete the information we hold on you (including any information hosted on Rife or any social media channels) just get in contact and we’ll remove all your information from the website, our social media channels and as much as we can from our systems (we will need to keep a minimal record that you requested your data to be deleted).
  • The right to view the information we hold about you – you can ask us to provide you with a copy of the information we keep on you (we’ll need you to provide proof of your ID in order for us to do this)
  • The right to raise a concern – let us know if you’re worried about how we’re using your information
  • Your right to get your information corrected – You can ask us to update or correct any personal information
  • If you’re not happy with the way we’ve dealt with your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (www.ico.org.uk)

Cookie information

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small text file that is downloaded onto your computer when you visit certain websites and allows a website to recognise a user’s device.

Cookies are used on rifemagazine.co.uk to enable some services to recognise your device so you don’t have to give the same information several times during one task and to provide Watershed with information to help improve the experience of using our websites.

What cookies do we use?

The list below details the persistent cookies used by rifemagazine.co.uk, all of which are first party cookies, rather than third party cookies. Rifemagazine.co.uk first party cookies can only be read by this website and not by third parties.

Google Analytics: _gat, _ga _gid

  • Cookies set by rife magazine.co.uk to analyse the website using Google Analytics.
  • This information is anonymous and no Personally Identifiable Information is gathered from users.
  • We use this information to report to our funders, such as Arts Council England, and internally for us to better understand how visitors use our websites.

Google Analytics Content Experiments: __utmx, __utmxx

  • We sometimes use Google Analytics to run experiments on this website, to test how variations in how we present features perform, in order to better meet user’s needs. These cookies determine whether a user has been included in the experiment and the expiry of those experiments.

WordPress: wordpress_[hash], wordpress_logged_in_[hash], wp-settings-{time}-[UID], comment_author_[hash], comment_author_email_[hash], comment_author_url_[hash], wordpress_test_cookie

The rifemagazine.co.uk website is built on the popular wordpress open source platform and uses a number of standard WordPress cookies in order to function fully.

  • wordpress_test_cookie is set when you navigate to the login page. A session cookie used to check whether your web browser is set to allow, or reject cookies.
  • wordpress_[hash], wordpress_logged_in_[hash], wp-settings-{time}-[UID] are session cookies that relate to logged in users of the site to manage their logged in status and editor preferences. A session expires after 30 minutes of inactivity on the website.
  • comment_author_[hash], comment_author_email_[hash], comment_author_url_[hash] are cookies set when someone leaves a WordPress comments on a blog post (with an expiration of 347 days). This is so if they come back later they don’t have to fill out all the information all over again.

Watershed campaign cookies: ca_ad, ca_dismissed, ca_cta, ca_engaged

  • We use the ca_* cookies to help track user interaction and dismissal of campaign banners that we may place on the pages of our websites from time to time. When interacting with a campaign, the cookies that are created allow us to prevent further display of banners for those already engaged or uninterested in seeing them.  They also helps us to understand the banner’s usefulness for users, as well as gauging their success. No personal data is collected in addition to these findings.

Third party cookies

We also embed content from third parties such as YouTube, Facebook and Twitter. These sites may deliver their own cookies. We do not have any control over these third party cookies and you should visit their websites to find out more about their use of cookies.

How do I restrict or delete cookies?

Your web browser should allow you to restrict or delete cookies set by this Site. The Help function within your browser should tell you how. Alternatively, you can visit www.allaboutcookies.org which provides general information about cookies and how you can manage cookies on your computer.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Getting in contact

If you want to get in touch with any questions about how we use your information, your rights, or anything in this policy please get in contact with the Head of Data and Operations at:

Watershed
1 Canons Road
Harbourside
Bristol BS1 5TX
United Kingdom

Email: datacontroller@watershed.co.uk
Telephone: 0117 927 6444

This policy was last updated on 15 July 2019